[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Postgres - recuperate data from files

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi experts, is there a way to recuperate data from postgres if I pull my hard drive out and plug as a slave on another machine?  Which files?
0
Comment
Question by:thready
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan Cutler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313576
Pick up the whole thing...

If you have the whole data folder, you have everything you need (as long as architecture is the same). Just try restoring it on another machine before wiping this one out, in case you didn't copy something.

Just save the data directory to disk. When launching Postgres, set the parameter telling it where the data directory is (see: wiki.postgresql.org). Or remove original data directory of the fresh installation and place the copy in its place.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kristof1104
ID: 38313618
Make sure you use the same postgres version when you swap out the data dirs, I would recommend to just make a backup file in pgadmin and restore it on the new machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 38364879
In the end I couldn't try this out because the MBR was gone on the machine, but it sounds like this would have worked otherwise....
0