?
Solved

Example setup of small vmware view deployment

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Can someone give me a real quick rundown of a a generic small setup of a view deployment?
0
Comment
Question by:sarasotamac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38313592
You need:
*Host hardware to run View (check against VMware HCL)
*vSphere (ESXi)
*vCenter Server with View Composer installed on 1 machine, preferrably a VM
*View Connection Server with Administrator installed on another machine, preferrably a VM
*OS licenses to create the Mgmt VMs and VM Desktops
*VMware Tools installed in all VMs
*View Agent install on the VMs used as desktops (created in Pools)
*Something used as a Client to connect to the View VM desktops, beit windows device, or thin/zero clients

Now that is just a high-level run-down. You need to check the documentation for the more detailed info of what you need.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38313598
View Documentation here:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/view_pubs.html

VMware HCL here:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
(for physical host compatibility to run ESXi)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38313621
Step by Step Guide and Walkthrough here

VMware View 4.5 install
http://paulslager.com/?p=572
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 38364960
Thanks all.
0