?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 sp2 not showing client computers in the console and in the WSUS snap-in.

Posted on 2012-08-20
14
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I tried to restart the services. That hasn't worked. went to GPEditor and pointed the policy to the new server. http:\\servername. didnt work. Im wondering even thought wsus 3.0 sp2 somes preinstalled. would a simple uninstall and reinstall simply fic this issue. its allmost as if swus doen not see the computers in accive directory.
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyscomDT
ID: 38313583
Did you set the port when you configured the group policy objects?  Standard port is 8530.
 http://joelmansford.files.wordpress.com/2007/08/wsusgposcreenshot.png

It'll look like: http://SERVERNAME:8530
What port did you select when you installed WSUS?  It'll already be configured on the IIS Server at this point.
-Scott
-Sorry for the edits!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyscomDT
ID: 38313607
Was this a a reinstall of WSUS?  Is this Server 2008/2003 Standard or SBS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38313629
IIS allready gave it port 8530
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38313635
Sbs 2011 Migrated from SBS 2003. I just added the port in GPO. do I have tro wait for it to sync with the client computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38313651
I never reinstalled WSUS yet. Im just wondering if that would solve my problem. WSUS comes preinstalled in SBS2011
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38313709
Run the following on the clients(Not all is necessary--but there's no harm)

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop cryptsvc
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
del %WINDIR%\WindowsUpdate.log /S /Q
rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start cryptsvc
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv


sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)


sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
wuauclt /reportnow

exit /B 0
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38313712
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

is the most important line in the script
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38313724
I allready did that and no go.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyscomDT
ID: 38313734
SBS2003 R2 or just SBS2003?  Was your old WSUS Database migrated?  

You may have duplicate GPO's if you did not remove the ones you manually created on the old SBS2003 box.  

Did you follow a migration document in order to migrate? If so, which one?

The Migration steps call for the deletion of the following SBS 2003 R2 based GPOs:

    Small Business Server Update services Client Computer Policy.
    Small Business Server Update services Common Settings Policy.
    Small Business Server Update services Server Computer Policy.
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/05/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-wsus-sus.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38313745
yes I remember deleting those yes we did
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313759
What errors do you see in clients windowsupdate.log?

What results do you get on clients when you run

reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyscomDT
ID: 38317573
Any update on what your regkey shows as dstewartjr asked?  
We want to help you get this resolved but need a bit more information.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38322465
when i went to the registry 2 of the keys were pointing to the old server. I changes the registy keys to point to the new server ran the batch file that you showed me and the PC went back into WSUS and The console.. Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38322474
Ok, then you'll need to accept my comment(s) as the answer.
0