[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New mailbox in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
We just installed Server 2008 R2 and Exchnage 2010 SP1.  It appears that you can now add a new user mailbox without actually having an Active Directory account; is this correct?  If so, does the mailbox show up in the GAL like a normal user?

If anyone has experience with this, I would appreciate feedback.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38313648
Yes, what ever you wrote is correct, I've been working with E2010 since it is released in Beta (pre-RTM), and can vouch - what you wrote is 100% correct.

Only difference you'd see is the same as earlier versions, newly created accounts would appear next day for users having OL in cache mode, cause Offline address book gets generated only once a day at 5 am local server time.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313677
when you create a new mailbox, it will create a user in AD with the mailbox details.
You can specify the OU (if you have multiple OUs) in AD when creating mailbox.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38313688
LOL

It appears that you can now add a new user mailbox without actually having an Active Directory account; is this correct?

Read it now - your mailbox would create an AD Account - how could mailbox exists without a valid AD Account, Exchange syncs all its details from AD, so all the accounts that exists on Exchange are VALID AD objects, Mailboxes / Contacts / Groups etc.

Yes, the method of creating mailboxes has changed, you earlier were asked to create ONLY using ADUC, now ever since E2007 - you are asked to create in Exchange Consoles.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0