?
Solved

c# - TCP data forwarding

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I have a server that accepts requests and data from two different sources (clients or techs) and I would like to be able to pass data between the two. I would like to accomplish this to either pass messages, or ideally in the end pass an rdp request from the techs to the clients. All my attempts thus far have failed and any help pointing me in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ktromp1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Orcbighter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38315768
You are describing a chat-server application, of which there are many coding examples on the web.
Here is a link to an example of a multithreaded chat server.
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/16023/Multithreaded-Chat-Server

Open in new window

It is almost exactly what you want. Try that and modify it to your needs
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 38316340
could you simply tunnel it with we PUTTY ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ktromp1
ID: 38321087
I will take a look at your link Orcbighter and let you know how it works.

@alexey_gusev I could but I would prefer it to be all handled by the application.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 38321154
is this example sort of what you are looking for (perhaps with small modifications):

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/14617/Windows-TCP-Tunnel
0