[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to run a stored procedure with SQL Server Maintenance Plan

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I have a store procedure that need to be run every 30 minutes and I need to add this in the Maintenance plan of SQL Server 2008.
How can I do this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 38313668
Create a new SQL Server Agent Job, thats the way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38313789
I used a Execute a T-SQL Statement Task and added the EXE Stored_Procedure_to_execute.

Plus, I scheduled this to run every 30 minutes.

What is the difference between SQL Server Agent Job and Execute T-SQL Statement Task?

what I did is wrong?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
selva_kongu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38323921
The Execute T-SQL Statement task allows you to run virtually any T-SQL code you want from within a Maintenance Plan. In many ways, it is similar to the Execute SQL Server Agent Job task in that it allows you to run custom T-SQL from within a Maintenance Plan. The main difference between these two is that the Execute T-SQL Statement task doesn't require that a separate SQL Server Agent job be created to run the T-SQL, as the T-SQL can be executed directly from this task.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38331283
Thank you both, I create the task and is working.
0