?
Solved

Exchange 2010 in Hyper-V with direct disk to Database (DAG)

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have 3 Hosts composing the "CSV Cluster" Hyper-V environment (managed by Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2).
 Let's will create 2 VMs Exchange 2010 CAS/HUB and Mailbox Server Exchange 2010 2 VMs with DAG (the Database will be attached directly to disk (VHD) with 1.2 Gb to which we break at least 6 partitions).

Question: the Exchange 2010 supports this scenario disk direct link in the VHD format? Is It recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:fmarcelo14
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314016
you mean 1.2TB or GB?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 38316015
Sorry. Yes 1.2TB.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38316645
Exchange Server 2010 is support in Hyper-V environment. The only role for witch a virtualization environment is not recommended is Unified Messaging because of the higher hardware requirements.

Some other general recommendations:
• Split OS, Programs, Mailbox Databases and Transaction Logs on different logical volumes
• Mailbox Databases and Transaction Logs should be on pass-through disks if it is possible
• OS and Programs could be on Dynamic disk
• DO NOT use snapshots on Exchange
0