?
Solved

Need "Dummy" Administrator Account

Posted on 2012-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
We recently set up a new server running Windows Server 2008 with all of our clients being Windows 7 Pro. This new setup requires admin credentials to map printers, drives, install software, etc. This is fine because it prevents the students from installing toolbars and other apps that we do not want on the clients. The problem is, all of the students need to map various printers. We don't want to give the admin info to all the teachers so I want to setup a "dummy" admion account they can use to help the students map their printers and then I want to disable the account until we need it again. How do I setup such an account? I tried putting it in the administrator's group but that did not work. Please advise.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38313696
Have the Administrator "push" the printers to the domain workstations. No logon required.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.08.manageprinters.aspx

Enjoy.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 38313729
You can actually allow standard users to install printer drivers with a few configuration changes.  You need to disable the point-and-print restrictions through group policy:

Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/Printers
Disable - "Point and Print Restrictions"

and

User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Control Panel/Printers
Disable - "Point and Print Restrictions"


If you're interested in a bit more in-depth information, these are the two references I utilize when this subject is discussed:

Install Network Printers without Local Admin Rights in Windows 7

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753269.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38368513
I will try the push option later this week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38383993
I did try to push the printer but I could not find the "Print management Console" in Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38384654
If that method doesn't work, you will find that the method I described that allows standard users to install printer drivers through Group Policy modifications is typically the most common configuration on Windows domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38386411
The Point and Print Restrictions are already disabled.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38386775
So, your "Standard users" can now map printers successfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38393265
no. They still cannot.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38393287
On a Windows 7 machines?  That is very unusual.  Did you take the time to read through those articles that I posted from Microsoft?
0