?
Solved

Display "blank" rows in crosstab

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a crosstab query and would need to display all 12 months (rows).  However, if some of the months are returning "blank/null" then the months are not being displayed.  Is there a way to return all the months?

Currently, my query is only displaying March, May, September, October and November.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:emacyam
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Evan Cutler
Evan Cutler earned 400 total points
ID: 38313749
To do that, you need to reverse the query.

You need to Select ALL of the months, then LEFT JOIN against a select statement (not a direct table join) asking for two columns:  month and data;

When I say Select ALL of the months, I mean use a reference table.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1600 total points
ID: 38313788
I believe the crosstab query wizard does this for you by default.

Here is an example of how it hardcodes the months:

TRANSFORM Sum(Orders.[Freight]) AS SumOfFreight
SELECT Orders.[EmployeeID], Sum(Orders.[Freight]) AS [Total Of Freight]
FROM Orders
GROUP BY Orders.[EmployeeID]
PIVOT Format([OrderDate],"mmm") In ("Jan","Feb","Mar","Apr","May","Jun","Jul","Aug","Sep","Oct","Nov","Dec");
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38322201
Note that arcee123's "Reference table" suggestion is what I would use if the the wizard was not available.
That approach also provides for more flexibility...
;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38322221
Thanks :D

Evan
0