?
Solved

Set Range to a single column of a dynamic Range

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
How do I grab a column of a dynamic range:
Like
Set rng = index(  mySourceDynamic,, 2).cells

?


So for the second column of the dynamic range (C4:C19), setting a range to it, so that many things could be done to it…

Thank you
GrabColumnFromRange.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1800 total points
ID: 38313820
e.g.

set rng=range("mySourceDynamic").columns(1)

as in

range("mySourceDynamic").columns(2).copy cells(5,8)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 200 total points
ID: 38313827
OK, my fist advice... use Tables rather than named ranges.

Just highlight all your data anmd select Insert > Table

Then you can select ranges etc without having to do the funky naming thing.
GrabColumnFromRange.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38313903
Thank you for your feedback folks :)
0