?
Solved

Translate option group values to text in a report

Posted on 2012-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I have a report that is built based on a query
The report format is mandated by a higher headquarters and must contain specific data.

My db has a field called Report_Type which has 3 options, 1, 2 , and 3
those types need to be translated on the report to a check box:
Initial (1)
Follow-up (2)
Final (3)

How can I translate or convert a single character text field to the coresponding check box?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 38313940
Create this Expression in your query:

RptType: Choose([Report_Type],"Initial","Follow-Up","Final")

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38313947
Opps ... so, you mean 3 check boxes on the Report ?
Not quite following ..
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314280
If you're talking about having 3 checkboxes in your report, then you'd add these  to the Control Source property of each checkbox:

chkInitial
= ([Report_Type]=1)

chkFollow-up
= ([Report_Type]=2)

chkFinal
= ([Report_Type]=3)

If this is not what you meant, then just like mx, I don't quite follow either.  Please explain a bit more.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38314285
Since Option Groups are generally mutually exclusive ..... ?

mx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38314325
You're right mx, I was thinking of 3 separate checkboxes.  Using a bound option group would make the most sense.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38314337
Well ... that's the confusion ... actually. Maybe OP really has 3 check boxes in a 'group' ... not clear.

mx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38314342
Try this: using a form, modify if otherwise.

"My db has a field called Report_Type which has 3 options, 1, 2 , and 3"
Change optControl with Report_Type, and (replace with your text) as required


Option Group: optControl, its label: optControlLabel, caption: opt Control Caption

options:
opt1, option value 1,       label: opt1Label, caption: opt 1 caption
opt1, option value 2        label: opt2Label, caption: opt 2 caption
opt1, option value 3,       label: opt3Label, caption: opt 3 caption

Private Sub Command7_Click() 
    Dim result As String
    result = Switch(optControl = optControl.Controls(1).OptionValue, optControl.Controls(2).Caption _
                , optControl = optControl.Controls(3).OptionValue, optControl.Controls(4).Caption _
                , optControl = optControl.Controls(5).OptionValue, optControl.Controls(6).Caption)
    Debug.Print result & "(" & optControl & ")"
End Sub

' one result opt 3 Label(3)

Open in new window


To try it with your existing option group, you need to change names of option group name, and options names only. The code will display the relevant existing caption and the option value.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe
ID: 38316406
Worked like a charm. Thank You!
0