Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

to many client drives mapped on citrix server session

Posted on 2012-08-20
15
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Citrix 4.5 64 bit win 2003 std
WE are still using hosted Citrix client to connect to our 4.5 presentation server.  When clients logged in to domain on local network they have up to 10 mapped network drivers and when same laptop connected to with a cached domain profile via external network all driver letters are still mapped but disconnect. When user logs in to Citrix server all mapped drives are remapped in Citrix as client $drives drives and this is causing windows explorer hang ups in at startup for up to few minutes.
How can I restrict client drive mapping on Citrix to only C drive?  Or is there another solution to this problem
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38313800
Here you go.
CTX122327 talks about group polices that restrict drive mappings.

Enjoy:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122327/
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38316688
this tempale is for the client. I do need same policy for all clients.
how do I import citrix icaclient template to domain\citrixserver policy ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38316715
How many clients do you have?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38316841
with a citrix policy (within PresentationServerConsole/AccessManagementConsole) you can configure the Client-DriveMapping - and disable this function for Network-Drives...
this should help
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38317874
i'am not sure what number of cliets have to do with my problem defintely more that to do it one by one.
Access magement console sounds like what I am looking for,
however I don't see where I can disable or enable clident drive mapping.  see attached screen shot.
Citrix policies don't have much either on 4.5
could you give me more detailed directions?
CAMC.jpg
citrixpol.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38318032
you are right ... within XA4.5 the policies reside within "Advanced XenApp Configuration"
there you should find the client drive mapping.
(at the moment i have no XA4.5 to check where)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38318185
XA4.5 doesn't have full policies feature like XA.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38318257
In XA4.5, go to HDX Plug-n-Play\Client Resources\Drives\Mappings.  Your options are to turn off floppy, hard, CD-ROM, and remote drives.  It sounds like just disabling remote drives will work for you, but keep in mind that this will also disable USB drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38318571
What is HDX stands for?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38319187
U can set disable them in the bars of citrix configuration and termial services manager.
Moreover u can set during application launching.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 38319808
HDX = High Definition usereXperience
a new marketing name for the old ICA...
Citrix now uses the HDX Protocol -- the same like ICA + some aditional features.
The path pointed by joharder should match. Try this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 38321103
I would not recommend locking down drives within Terminal Services because it makes troubleshooting way too complex.  If you have an issue, that means looking at too many places to understand the configuration.  All Citrix settings, with the exception of TS timeouts, should be set in Citrix profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38321236
Well,
I dont see HDX anywere on the server.
I looked everywhere in Access Managent console and XenApp Advance configuration.
why is it so dificult to spell it out?
Same question to a terminal server manager? I see nothing I can configure wihtin Term serv manager.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 38321300
look to your own screenshot ... citrixpol.jpg
there you should find the entries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38325000
Who would think that drives and resouces will be under default printer :)
0