[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

share site on facebook

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

I want to place the Facebook icon on my website, so the visitors could share it.

I placed the codes and it is not working.

please can someone help me?

thanks,
Caliu
under body:

<div id="fb-root"></div>
<script>(function(d, s, id) {
  var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
  if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
  js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
  js.src = "//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1";
  fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
}(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));</script>


<div class="fb-like" data-href="http://www.mysite.com/" data-send="true" data-width="450" data-show-faces="true"></div>
0
Comment
Question by:Romacali
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38314291
Check out http://sharethis.com/ it will make your life easier.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1500 total points
ID: 38314306
This code works for me:

<div id="fb-root"></div>
                      <script src="http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js"></script>
                      <script>
                      FB.init({
                      appId : 'YOUR APP ID',
                      status : true, // check login status
                      cookie : true, // enable cookies to allow the server to access the session
                      xfbml : true, // parse XFBML
                      channelUrl : 'http://your.domain.com/channel.html', // channel.html file
                      oauth : true // enable OAuth 2.0
                      });
                      </script>
                      <fb:like class="fb" href="http://your.domain.com" layout="standard" show-faces="false" width="225" height="60" action="like" colorscheme="light" />
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 38314948
I tried the code below, the problem is that it shows the like button and how many likes it if I'm logged in Facebook.

I want the Share on facebook, that display even if you are not logged in. When you click it would open a new window to login on FB and then you could share the page/site

any tip?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38315071
While it is the like button, it shows the number of likes regardless of your login status. Clicking it does prompt you to log into Facebook if you are not already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 39566237
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

yes===delete because i got it to work
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 39566938
This is a good resource for other EE users. While the code may not be exactly what worked for the asker it may assist others. Perhaps it will be better PAQed.
0