?
Solved

Running an Executable from another Box

Posted on 2012-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a exe that contains a backend db (SQL).  I've tried just about everything to get this application to run from another machine. I also made sure that my client machine and user have full "SA" access to the database to.  I mean I've completely opened everything up with no luck!

Attempt 1:

Shared out entire folder that contains all of the application files associated with this program, including the database.bak file.  Created a shortcut from user's desktop to the shared folder on the server machine.

Attempt 2:

Shared out the executable itself and also added it to Roles > Management and added it to Remote apps, hoping that pusing out an .RDP package to the client machine would work.  No go.  I also created an installer package with no luck.

Attempt 3:

Copied entire folder down to client machine and re-pathed the config file to point to the server.  No go.  

The latest error I'm getting from the client machine when trying to do "Attempt 1" (See attached)
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1800 total points
ID: 38314323
You can not run from another machine using 'named pipes'.  You have to enable 'TCP/IP' connections on the server and use SQL Authentication with a username and password.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 38314706
You can do this using Mark Russinovich PSExec:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38320678
Hi Dave,

    I was able to successfully, turn on TCP/IP connectioning via SQL Server Configuration Manager, however I'm not sure how to convert it's authenticating method.  Right now, it's set to authenticate via Windows Authentication, how would one go about changing it to SQL Authentication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38320907
I was able to enable SQL authentication and created two new test accounts and was able to authenticate fine.  Unfortunately, after sharing out the appliation folder that contains the .exe file of the app on the remote computer to see if it would launch, it wouldn't and produced the same error dialog as initially attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38321323
may have figured it out...just doing some additional testing...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38321561
Standard procedure is to create a separate account accessible thru TCP/IP and only give them limited permissions on the database they are supposed to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38322443
Yep, each of my users basically have two accounts.  For example "domain\user1" and set access to Master table which is setup via windows authentication, i then went in and created another account for these users using sql authentication "user1" then set it's access to the actual name of my database that the appliation is using.  I then drilled down to the .exe and shared it out and had them point right to the exe rather than the parent share that the exe resides in (Doesn't matter, however it seems to work better when sharing right to the exe).  2 of my test users are now able to see the database.  I have one user though that is having issues still.  I think we got it though.  Thank you for everyones input on this.
0