?
Solved

AD account getting locked out everyday

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
We set our lockout in AD to 10, then it caused a ton of problems so we set it back to 0 till we can get things under control.

But I have a user that is being locked out by a 2008 server 2-3 times a day.

I check the policy on the server and the lockout is set to 0.

so I cannot understand why the account is still being locked out.

Any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 38314111
Is it a local server account or an Active Directory account? If its an AD account its the domain controller that locks the account out.

If its a local account then remember that the default domain policy will over-ride the local computer policy. Use the group policy modelling wizard (in the Group Policy Management console) or the results wizard to check the effective policies.

You really need to track down whats locking out the accounts. Have you downloaded the tools from here:-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772(v=ws.10).aspx

and checked the security logs on the domain controller(s) for failed audit requests. It can be many things, smart phones trying to sync, AD passwords saved in the password store, logons left
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38314116
It is an ad account and I already used eventcomb to see what system is locking it out. It's the 2008 that I mentioned in the post.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 600 total points
ID: 38314144
Check to see if there are any services on that box that may be using that account.  You already know what box is the issue.  A network trace may also help out, more on that here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2009/09/01/troubleshooting-account-lockout-the-pss-way.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 38314172
What roles does the box have? As well as services are there any schedulde tasks that are running as the user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38343676
Is there and app that I can use to track what application is causing the lockout on a system?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 600 total points
ID: 38344427
If you can pin it down to a time then you might be ablt to use TCPView (live.sysinternals.com) but if the appplication is using NT Authentication then it could be a kernal process that makes the connection.
0