[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

application error - cant open web application

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
hi everyone,

i have an issue with a web application.. im not a vb developer and im completly lost with it

our web host went out of business and we've been given a week to move the web application to a new host.

the original developer died a year a go and we cant get anyone to assist.

the new web host doesnt support coding :(

issue is when we connect to the application on the new host: http://79.170.44.213/propertylinkni.com/

the web host has said there is a problem with the following line of code :  

Dim MM_proplink_String = set rsEvents = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

The contains this code:

<%
' FileName="Connection_ado_conn_string.htm"
' Type="ADO" 
' DesigntimeType="ADO"
' HTTP="false"
' Catalog=""
' Schema=""
Dim MM_proplink_String = set rsEvents = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rsEvents.ActiveConnection = "Driver={MySQL ODBC 5.1 Driver}; DATABASE=web213-plni;USER=$$$$$$$$$; PASSWORD=$$$$$$$$$$; Server=IP-ADDRESS"
%>

Open in new window


anyone any ideas?  

thanks for looking :)
0
Comment
Question by:BSRIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314123
Firstly this looks like a classic ASP app not ASP.Net.

Having said that the server is not giving very informative errors - could be anything.

1. It is trying to connect to a MySQL database
   - Does your new host have the MysQL ODBC driver installed
   - Has the database been setup correctly with the correct name => web213-plni

If the problem is with this

Dim MM_proplink_String = set rsEvents = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

Then you have a real problem - but I don't think that is the issue - more like a database connection error.

Is it possible to ask your ISP to turn on ASP error reporting for this app so we can see the error?

That will give us a good idea of where the problem is
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSRIT
ID: 38314204
Hi Julian,

Thank you for the reply!

I have been in contact with the web host and i'll post an update when they get back.

Again, thanks :)

Gerard
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 38314236
Hi BSRIT,

the new web host doesnt support coding

Could you provide some details about your new hosting package please?
Could you also please confirm the suspicion of julianH
this looks like a classic ASP app not ASP.Net.

As far as I can tell, your new host http://www.heartinternet.co.uk/web-hosting/ does not support asp scripting or .net.

It may be a good time to upgrade your app, possibly to .net and secure a reliable asp .net host provider that actually allows coding and SQL database hosting too.

I'd highly recommend discountasp.net, hosting and SQL Db package will set you back about 150/year, their support service is second to none.

What is the size of your app, approximately how many pages?


Alan
0