?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection problem after installed updates

Posted on 2012-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I was asked by my boss to fix an issue. After the latest updates from Microsoft were installed on our Windows 2008 Server R2 the Remote desktop connection stopped working.

Any time I try to connect to it I get :
=======================================
Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of the following reasons:

1) Remote Access to the server is not enabled
2) The remote computer is turned off
3) The remote computer is not available on the network
=======================================

None of those conditions are true. What can I try? Did you hear of an issue like this lately?
0
Comment
Question by:vituxa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38314176
You may be able to run the Windows Update and uninstall any updates that may have affected it...I never like to use automatic updates on a server - they are not very good at watching out for this sort of thing at Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314246
Check firewall for RDP rule (or search by port opened, TCP 3389). It might be that updates broke your firewall rules.
If there are none RDP or port TCP 3389 rules on server's INCOMING firewall, create one. Allow all incoming connections on port 3389 to server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 38314252
Also check under Services if "Terminal Server" service is set to Auto and is running.

I also remember one case where ZoneAlarm was the conflicting piece of software, which rendered remote desktop unusable after update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vituxa
ID: 38318592
Thank you !!!!
0