?
Solved

Cisco Aironet 1040 config

Posted on 2012-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I have a Cisco wireless and I'm using the GUI interface to configure it. I need someone to walk me through or point me to a link where i can see how to setup WPA or WPA2 with TKIP encryption. I can't seem to get it right. i don't have a radius serve. Just want this to work as a plan AP with WPA or WPA2 (prefer wpa2) with tkip encyrption. Thanks for you help
A
0
Comment
Question by:bmic
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 38314363
i have 1400 setup but a tip is to configure it plain first
with no encryption or security of any kind
once the connection is established then go for securities
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 38314528
Tried that and now i'm having problem with clients being drop and having to be reconnected
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 38316240
Check the spectrum
Find at what speed most the traffic has been transferred
Dont keep it to maximum speed
Set Data Rates accordingly
you will loose packets and would end up in timeouts
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 38316635
Not real familiar with the aironet where would I find that information ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 38316643
Or how would I change those speeds
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 38319752
Click on Network Interfaces
 - Radio 0 - 802.11A
- Select Data Rates there

Dont select all, you will loose packets if its a wide spectrum
Ignore the maximums in the starting

Check in logs as to what speed mostly the data is transferred
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 38321093
You need to configure Encryption first, then configure key-management on the SSID.

See the screenshots...
AP-SSIDManager.PNG
AP-Encryption.PNG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38321097
You should configure AES if you want to use WPA2, as some clients don't like to use TKIP with WPA2.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 38321379
Please check the screenshots of my configuration at root bridge
We made some changes later
but it was to fine tune radio only

Download them here
http://www.smallfiles.org/download/1857/Root.rar.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 38321822
Thanks for the feed back. Craig i already have the encryption configure and Shahzoor i only have the first four data rates set which are set as required (1, 2, 5.5, and 11) all the others are enable but not set to required. the optimize Radio network  in express setup is set to default. I when in and set the Association activity timeout for client stations to a higher number to see if that solves the problem. Thanks for the Root.rar. i believe i have my system setup the same way except you use wep and i use wpa.tkip. Anymore suggestion is welcome
0