[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is an OC3 and OC3 is an OC3?

Posted on 2012-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-09
I have a radiology application that ships large files around the network.  Currently we have an OC3 connecting the ASP Data Center to the corp network.  These two locations are in the city ~20 miles away from each other.  If we move the app to a corp hub 2000 miles away and connect it with an OC3 would we have the same app performance?  Distance does not change the Mbps so I would assume the app would run the same.  The app vendor is pushing back on the scenario citing latency.  Is that reasonable?  I would think that 155.52Mbps is that same no matter how far apart the two sites are right?
0
Comment
Question by:jchri66
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 38314278
The link speed is the same but the number of hops to get there is different.  I would assume an increase in latency because of that.  A similar thing can be seen with web sites when accessed from different locations.  I use Uptrends http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx to check the load time from different places.  You can check a site that is known to be in San Jose from San Francisco and from New York and see that there is a difference.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PartnerTek
ID: 38314288
You would still have the same throughput to the tier 1 backbone, but latency definitely could effect performance.  With distance comes hops, which adds latency.  Unless you have 2000 miles of fiber directly connecting the two sites. :-)  Could you test the performance at the new data center vs the current one to get an accurate comparison of throughput?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SebastianAbbinanti
ID: 38314747
If you are simply pushing files around, though, why is latency a problem? Is your application especially sensitive to latency? Typically this becomes a problem for real-time applications like streaming media or VoIP. I would ask the ISP for their SLA on Latency and compare it to the application's requirements.

Thanks,
S.
0