?
Solved

Win XP updates

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Is there a way to trigger the Win updates. I set my automatic updates but it did not work. I just reformat my hardrive and I am trying to get the updates including sp3.
I tried this http://www.update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us. But it said The website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 38314382
This will help. Download the service pack manually

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322389#method2
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38314445
i did and it said I need the download manager. I downloaded the download manager and tried to install it. But it says that I need SP2 or later. I don't understand as I already have sp2 running.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sfmny earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314510
You can directly get windows xp sp3 from microsoft. It will include all updates that were released up to that service pack. Don't select options for download managers in this case.

Go to (or Google windows xp service pack 3 and carefully follow prompts):
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=24

Before you run the install, disconnect from the internet and disable your antivirus program. Take the necessary precautions to connect it to a network or attach a USB drive during this time. let me know.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38314583
Try downloading and applying this XP SP2 WindowsUpdate fix.

Then reboot and access Windows Update.

If that doesn't fix it, there is also a Windows Update Troubleshooter that might help.

If neither of those fix it, when it says "The website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view." there should be an error code in the upper right corner of the page... please tell us that error code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38314834
It works.
0