?
Solved

DNS - Hijacked or what?

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I have a DNS resolution problem -- very specific, looks like virus

System - Windows 7 Pro
DHCP Client
Router - Cradlepoint
DNS - Router

All other hosts on network resolve fine
Windows Virtual PC on same host resolves fine

Ran SuperAntiSpyware - Clean except tracking cookies
Ran malwarebytes - Clean
Ran Microsoft Security Essentials - Clean

resolver problems:

www.microsoft.com ==>returns==>www.google.com (bad)
update.microsoft.com ==>returns==>www.google.com (bad)
www.malwarebytes.org ==>returns==>www.google.com (bad)
www.superantispyware.com ==>returns==>www.google.com (bad)
www.microsoftstore.com ==>returns==>www.microsoftstore.com (good)

Have not tested safe mode (will test)
nslookup appears to be working fine

compared to system that resolves properly all same

any help is appreciated.  I don't want to run every scanner under the sun;  I am hoping that I can look at a registry key that might inform me as to what's happening, but will take recommendations of another scanner.

Also tried to go to download gmer and it failed lookup


any help would be appreciated... would like to find the root cause in the registry if possible, but would consider another scanning utility
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38314424
Check out your hosts file.

%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:southpau1
ID: 38314482
Could have been a virus that you successfully removed....now try this command at the command prompt:

Ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sfmny
ID: 38314495
Check your host file as suggested above.

Also try using Google's DNS servers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (instead of the one provided by your ISP) to see if you get different results. You'll have to set this on your router.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314538
Could have been a virus that you successfully removed....now try this command at the command prompt:

Ipconfig /flushdns

He beat me to it, but do run this command and then install and run ComboFix.  If it's clean/finds nothing, you are safe.

If you're still having DNS issues let us know and we can troubleshoot further, but it's safe to say you haven't been DNS hijacked or have a virus at that point.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 38316349
combofix was the ticket... one quick question -- ipconfig /flushdns -- are there records that remain after a reboot?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38316383
No, The only DNS records that remain after a reboot are the ones in the host file. Also, the DNS records in memory time out after a while. Ipconfig /flushdns removes them from memory.
0