[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Web filtering solution needed

Posted on 2012-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Setting is a small business with less than 12 desktops and no server... mostly windows xp. I need to be able to filter web content, specifically porn, on some computers. I know there are cloud solutions, desktop software solutions, server solutions etc.

Of course cost is always an issue but what I need are my options to present. What are your thoughts toward a soltuion that will allow me to monitor, block, and otherwise control Internet traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bedind earned 500 total points
ID: 38314433
Perhaps something like http://www.opendns.com/ would be a good solution.
there's no client to install or maintain, just make sure the public DNS is pointing to the open DNS servers..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 500 total points
ID: 38314532
2 things, both I highly recommend and have, as well as still do, used for awhile now.

Barracuda Web Security Flex - https://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/web_security_flex_overview.php

OpenDNS - www.opendns.com

Both do a great job at what they do, however Barracuda is superior in my opinion.  It's freaking awesome and costs $12 per user per year.  For you that's $144.  You can't go wrong and you install an agent on each computer... takes maybe 2 minutes to install.  OpenDNS is also great but doesn't give you as much control and may cost more depending on your needs.

Barracuda also, like OpenDNS, lets you give certain users bypass rights to bypass any filters and you can report on pretty much everything... number of times a site was accessed per user/per computer, most visited sites, sites blocked, malware attempts by site, extentions of every single item on a page, bandwidth used, the list goes on and on.  It also integrates with AD which doesn't matter to you, but in the future if this office gets a server it's awesome and it's free to integrate.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cherukuri30
Cherukuri30 earned 500 total points
ID: 38315052
Best is to use Squid + SquidGuard with SARG (Squid Log Analyser) This is free and can control the internet they way you want.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:schima_cz
schima_cz earned 500 total points
ID: 38319820
I dont know, what is Your budget, but I was really happy with Kerio Control
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jader31
ID: 38327286
create a server to share files, printer and other stuff and filter internet on it.
I suggest you to read about SME8 (http://wiki.contribs.org/Main_Page) .

If you put it online you can hire (CHEAP!) an internet consultor like myself to configure it!
I had on server running on +50km distance I never saw it!
They're 20 users with e-mail and web pages on his server.

Jáder
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 38331381
Thanks for the suggestions. I am looking into each one and will post back.
0