[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Block porn sites...

Posted on 2012-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
This is a little strange...
Client called, she has 4 grown sons living at home, all over the age of 22...
They spent some time on porn sites, and now they are getting pop ups etc...

We can clean that up...

But her request is this...

Can we put some kind of filter that will block porn sites and block pop ups EVEN IF the
guys TRY to go to a porn site...????

Two of her sons asked her if this can be done...she says...

So...I run the MVP Hosts file on my computers...does a nice job of blocking 90% of the ad's...
But will something like this do the same for porn sites...???

We will not want to block or hinder other stuff they do on the inet...so admin rights will
be necessary...just block the porn...

All computers are on Win 7 if that helps...

Any suggestions...???
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bedind earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314464
Checkout opendns.com,  using them (or I believe there are other similar services) will stop the DNS for anything suspect being resolved.
I've been using it on public access internet and have had no issues with bad content being allowed.

The best part is there's no client needed, so if you set it the router to use the open DNS servers anything that connects to the internet through that router is protected.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38314467
there are quite a few different porn blocking software packages available but none are free, it is password protected usually by the administrator of the computer. Some require a yearly subscription. Net Nanny, Porn blocker, safe eyes, cybersitter, are a few. See this website for a list: http://www.net-burst.net/tough/soft.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:southpau1
ID: 38314471
You looking for something host based?  Why not just turning on parental controls...sounds silly brcause we are talking about adults.  The pop ups are caused by accessing the sites, so if you cant get to the sites the they wont appear.  But you should also install some adware on there
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:southpau1
ID: 38314478
Actually, check this out...its free and is owned by Bluecoat:

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sfmny
ID: 38314483
You can use a software like NetNanny or a similar product to install on each laptop.

When it comes to blocking the URl, you probably want to use the router to block them. You can also set text based blocks on the router. Not sure what router you have but most modern ones come with it. You can just add a list of porn sites to the blocked URI but that's not fool proof. There is no sure way to block porn completely. What if they buy a DVD? At least that won't cause a pop up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CKabs
ID: 38314488
Hey Steve, I had bookmarked this article some time ago while researching an option for family. At work we would use a hardware content filter for this but in a home network that is to pricy of an option for most users. Take a look at the linked article bellow paying special attention to the OpenDNS option they speak about.  One little thing to mention is, you can customize who has filtered access by not modifying this at the router level but by the desktop level instead. Then assure the user accounts the children are using do not have admin, this will restrict them from modifying the network adapter settings which is where you specify the dns address on a per workstation basis. This method will make the husband of this happy couple a friend and not a foe :) if you catch what I'm throwing...

Feel free to ask any questions.

Five Best Content Filtering Tools
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 38315202
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 38316343
Gonna try OpenDNS and see how that works...put it at the router...that affects everyone in the house...

OpenDNS seems like the most logical choice...NetNanny and others like it usually require some other person to "monitor" and make changes...while they may be ok for young children, I'm dealing with all adults in this situation...

Will set up OpenDNS on my system first...get an idea if it works ok...then try it on the client...
Thanks for all your input...
0