Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check if a policy was applied to an entire OU

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Hello all, I applied some software installs and startup scripts to a set of OU's. I would like to know how to check if those policies were successfully applied to each workstation without going to each to do a gpresult or rsop on each workstation. There must be a way to do this that I am just not aware of.

Thanks all!
0
Comment
Question by:CKabs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38314450
You can run a RSOP from within GPMC, that will tell you what should have been applied to the workstation.

There is no "global RSoP"

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1500 total points
ID: 38315169
You can extract a report with the help of psexec as this helps you to run command on remote computers. Simply you have to get the list of all workstation in a flat text file with Workstation Names on each line. You can call that file through above command and then redirect it to a Txt File and later you can check the output with your own time. Here we will simply extract 'gpresult' output in a single file from all the workstation which are up and running.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

Command may be like
psexec @file"C:\abc.txt" gpresult > C:\Output.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CKabs
ID: 38316235
What if was to point that text file to a mapped share, then ran the command one workstation at a time from the server. Would it re-write that file copying over the previous workstations results? Or can i somehow modify that command to append the next set of results?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38316428
A script could work, would have to test it out.  The one bad thing about software installs via GP is that there is no good reporting mechanism to tell you if it has been installed successfully.

Alan talks about it here in bullet 4.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2011/04/best-practice-how-to-deploy-software-using-group-policy/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38316525
i did not get the question about mapped drive. But yes if you run command once and later again execute it, that will rewrite over the output file. That is why i asked you to put the all workstation names in a flat file, which will put all the results in a single file.
0