Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted Active Directory user still shows in Distribution List (Exchange 2010)

Posted on 2012-08-20
10
Medium Priority
?
2,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello,

We have a user who we deleted from the SBS console (which would remove them from AD). However, we forgot to remove them from 2 distribution lists before we did this.

Now users are getting a bounceback stating the mailbox no longer exists and the email is in the format 'EX:/O=DOMAIN/OU=First administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=Username'.

Is there an easy way to run a cleanup or something on the DL? Or do we have to re-create it for it to take effect?
0
Comment
Question by:itGenius
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PartnerTek
ID: 38314468
How long has it been since you deleted the users?  It takes up to 24 hours for outlook to download the new address list.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314475
Users are getting bounce back cause those email addresses are stored in their cache.

Ask the user to type first two letters of the DL and then hit delete button on keyboard.

This would get rid of the cache on Outlook.

Try and let us know if this works.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314477
If the user is Deleted from an AD any DL they are in they should also be removed

The only cases where this may not happen is if the users is in somones personal Distribution List they created themselves

if they are, they will need to manually remove the user

The other instance this user may still appear to exists is if the end users are using a cached copy of the DL, that contains this user

To test for this, check that the users that get this have cached exchange mode off, then try again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PartnerTek
ID: 38314487
Exchange_Geek is correct.  I didn't think about the nickname list.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314501
Look it should all work fine from OWA\Webmail ..... as it directly connect to Online information with the server. So if the issue is seen also with OWA than you need to check the information on the server, however if the DL on server looks good and everything using OWA\Webmail works fine than its surely the .nk2 file issue (Auto-complete file that caches names you send emails to earlier).

This is a reference of OAB and Cache .... so you will need to download the New OAB which gets generated on the server everyday around Midnight and also make sure to remove the Auto-complete DL (for this when you type in the first few letters of the DL you would see it as suggestion to simply select and send so highlight and hit delete) as this sometime causes wired issues even as it should work.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314516
I wouldn't quite agree to it, OWA2010 also uses the same autocompletecache that is used in the mailbox.

It would use the same data that is stored inside the mailbox to access the cache - this is not the times when everyone used to work with .NK2 files and webmail was considered GOD since it accessed the server directly.

Here is how the cache would look like in OWA, (yes !! OWA also shows cache)

OWA
Ref: link

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itGenius
ID: 38314529
Thanks for the suggestions, this certainly makes more sense now.

I'll try these solutions later today.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314534
Great

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itGenius
ID: 38318587
Just a quick update.

I have run a group policy command to rename the .NK2 file, so the cache gets refreshed.

Currently my tests show fine, waiting for the client to confirm.

Thanks all, especially Exchange_Geek!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:itGenius
ID: 38318589
Very informative, straight to the point.
0