[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Back up full Thunderbird directory

Posted on 2012-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Im using Windows 7 64 bit pro edition, id like just to copy the full directory with my emails (folders and most imporant rules).

It was quite easy to do on XP and i think i did it already once in Win 7 but i forgot what was the dirctory to copy fully and paste into a brand new OS.

No wasteful software like mozillabackup, etc... just that method, that works better, is faster and keeps email rules and folders.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38314540
I just used Mozbackup when I changed my system from 7 to Xp and it worked great for both Thunderbird and Firefox.  I suggest you give it a tray, very quick and easy, and you can just uninstall it when you're done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38314544
or give it a try instead of a tray!! oops!

http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/

Or if you want to do it without Mozbackup look here:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 38315537
Mozbackup doesn't save your settings/folders and most important for me ,message rules, or does it? (i have like 100 rules)

I know from previous times there is some way to copy and paste a folder with all the stuff.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38316279
Yes, it saves all settings, all my filgers, folders were intact, all my tags, address book, everything, all my account settings.

I did uninstall my one add-in pre-backup and reinstalled it post- backup just to make sure it didn't cause any problems, but I think it would have saved and installed it for me if I hadn't.

Copy the folder out as a backup as well first, just in case something goes wrong due to your system  being different than mine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38316313
saved, not saves. filters, not filgers.

Also, if you use POP3 like me (I have multiple gmail accounts), check or remember your settings for downloads with the email supplier.. if you have it set up to retrieve ALL messages instead of NEW messages, it will download a lot of old messages onto your new system and leave you with a ton of duplicates.  To make sure that doesn't happen, you can make sure you are offline when you install Thunderbird and restore your settings, then make a new filter at the top to capture everything, ie. subject does not contain "7felejfie" and place everything into a brand new folder. Then go online and retrieve messages. That way, if you end up with a ton of old, duplicate emails, you can delete the older ones from the new folder. Then just run your filters on the new folder, and then delete the folder and the new filter.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38316359
I should have said at the end of the last post... delete the new filter BEFORE running all the other filters on the extra folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 38316374
And, the other link I posted earlier shows where you find your folder to back it up.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38327832
celtician, if you read the options when running backup, you will see that it will backup all that you need. just make sure You have selected everything, if you decide to go that route.
if you just copy the entire profile folder and have to copy that to aa New thunderbird install, make sure you then modify the profiles.ini file.  the link Miss_Sellaneus gave you Should direct you to the location of that.  if iI remember correctly, that file is just in the program files/thunderbird folder.
0