?
Solved

Exchange Management Shell error

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
7,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I'm receiving a strange error when running a EMS cmdlet. I have an 2003/2010 Exchange organization. There are two active directory sites. Site 1 has 3 domain controllers and Site 2 has one domain controller. In Site 1 we have 1 Exchange 2003 server, 2 Exchange 2010 HT/CAS servers, and 3 Exchange 2010 Mailbox Servers. All 2010 servers are SP1 RU 6.

MBX1,2,3 are in a DAG (DAG1). From both a HT/CAS and an MBX server, I am running the cmdlet: Get-ExchangeServer | where {$_.ismailboxserver -eq $true} | Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus. From both, I receive the same error:

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'MLK-MBX-01' couldn't be found on 'DC1.mlk-austin.local'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 925FC0C8,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetMailboxDatabaseCopySt
   atus

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'MLK-MBX-02' couldn't be found on 'DC1.mlk-austin.local'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 34A67423,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetMailboxDatabaseCopySt
   atus

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'MLK-MBX-03' couldn't be found on 'DC1.mlk-austin.local'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : C90EFBBE,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.GetMailboxDatabaseCopySt
   atus

Can anyone provide assistance on why this may be happening? AD replication is working correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck Cobern
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314622
Not sure why are you specifying Mailbox server in the command as only Mailbox server has Copy status :(

Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314628
Get-ExchangeServer | Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus

DC1.mlk-austin.local
What is the role of this server ? and where does it resides ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck Cobern
ID: 38314645
I am trying to get the copy status of all mailboxes servers, so that is why I am running get-exchangeserver first.

DC1 is a 2008 R2 domain controller and the FSMO holder of all FSMO roles. It resides in our primary site (Austin).
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38314657
Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus should help you get the data from all the servers.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chuck Cobern
ID: 38314666
Can't believe I missed that. Thanks.
0