[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox quota Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi Experts,

My organization has Exchange server 2010 with Window 2008 R2 . I have a few Organization Units called Sales, Technical , HR etc .
My  question is i want to define different mailbox quota size for each OU .
How can i modify from exchange server ? Can i define unlimited quota for  VIP users who is sit inside these OU  eg manager , director etc .

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314663
You can do this with Shell .... something like

Get-Mailbox -organizationalUnit "OU Name" | Set-Mailbox -Identity testgroup -IssueWarningQuota 209715200 -ProhibitSendQuota 262144000 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 293601280 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38314670
Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "Marketing" | Set-Mailbox -IssueWarningQuota 209715200 -ProhibitSendQuota 262144000 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 293601280 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 900 total points
ID: 38314673
Yes, you can - run through the following cmdlet

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "Sales" | Set-Mailbox -IssueWarningQuota 209715200 -ProhibitSendQuota 262144000 -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 293601280 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

Once done, run another script

Set-Mailbox "Name of VIP" -IssueWarningQuota unlimited -ProhibitSendQuota unlimited -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota unlimited -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 38314800
Hi Experts ,

Thank you for your prompt response.How do you calculate this  mailbox  size like eg WarningQuota 209715200, ProhibitSendQuota 262144000 ? it mean mailbox calculate by byte ?

B.rgds
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314806
Yes.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0