?
Solved

two exchange servers on one domain with two email domains

Posted on 2012-08-20
21
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I have two exchange servers on one domain, each with their own email address scheme.
ExchangeServer1 = firstEmailAddress.com (exchange2003)
ExchangeServer2 = secondEmailAddress.com (exchange2010)
Domain = mydomain.com


I am getting errors from users sending from email firstEmailAddress.com as follows:
Mailbox unavailable. No reverse name (PTR) for your sender IP (ip address of ExchangeServer2).

I believe this to be in the send connectors so here is the configuration on ExchangeServer2 (exchange 2010)
CompanyExchangeServer1 - Disabled
All outgoing mail - properties>Address Space:
      Type = SMTP
      Address = *
      Cost = 1

It looks like ExchangeServer2 is handling all outgoing emails and throwing an error because the rDNS does not match.
I need to separate the exchange servers as much as possible because ExchangeServer1 will eventually go into another building.
I think that I need a connector for ExchangeServer1 with the address of firstEmailAddress.com and one for ExchangeServer2 with the address of SecondEmailAddress.com

Is this correct and do I create both on ExchangeServer2?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveGerke
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314753
Do you have a RGC between E2k3 an E2k10 ? If not you need to get it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314758
Do you want both servers to be able to respectively send emails to internet for external and route between if internal ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314769
If both exchange servers are in same Organization there should be a direct connector created between both the servers - is it in-place?

To me, it seems that you have Exchange Server 2 handling incoming emails and outgoing emails separately and this means firstemailaddress.com isn't added as accepted domain on E2010.

If you need E2010 to handle the load of sending emails for both and accepting emails, you'll need to add the firstemailaddress.com as an accepted domain, next create a bidirectional Routing Group connector, lastly change your MX record for both domains to point to E2010.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314771
And to understand why E2010 is doing all this, that's cause you've got transport anti spam agent turned out that's working on Sender Reputation: Read link

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38314799
Rancy - I would assume that a RGC was created during the install of E2k10. If not, how would I check? Yes, I want both servers to basically act independently of each other except for internal mail. I also failed to mention that each exchange server has a different email filter (Websense) standing in front of it.

Exchange_Geek - We have the ms records for firstEmailAddress.com pointing to a routable ip that is statically routed to an email filter (emailFilter1) inside our domain. MX records for secondEmailAddress.com pointing to emailFilter2. I am guessing that this separates the incoming side totally. But, I believe that the outgoing to being handled by ExchangeServer2. If I look at the ESM on ExchangeServer1, it states that ExchangeServer2 is the Default SMTP Virtual Server (not sure what that means, but this is the send connector that is shown on ExchangeServer2 as "CompanyExchangeServer1 - Disabled") I also do not think that I need the transport anti spam agent as I am running a dedicated email filter. Does that sound feasible?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314804
Help me with screenshots of what you are talking about default SMTP VS on E2003.

Also, run the following cmdlet

Get-AcceptedDomain | FL >>AcD.txt
Get-SendConnector | FL >>Send.txt

Please provide above two text files.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314837
Get-RoutingGroupConnector  |fl

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38314852
TCG is a RGC, god knows why is it disabled. basically, you've cut off communication from E2010 to E2003.

E2010 definitely is handling email flow to internet from your local server, unsure about how E2003 works, cause we'd have to look at its connector settings too.

Yet, unclear if E2010 is sending emails for both domains, though it can receive emails for both domains cause it is authoritative for both of them.

To retire first server (E2003), you don't need to do anything except create a RGC (enable the one that's disabled), secondly remove any internet facing connector on E2003 and you're good after these basic setting..

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38314858
I hope a screenshot is ok
routing.png
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38314869
Ah so you've got a routing group connector in-place, in that case get rid of TCS Zeus connector - its sitting there uselessly.

Please check on E2003 is you've got a Internet SMTP Connector?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38314876
So Ze** is E2k10 HUB server and Ap** is E2k3 .....
E2010 is surely handling email flow to internet :)
Do we have any smarthost on the SMTPvirtual server ? If so it shouldnt be there ... will cause mail-flow issues between E2k3 and E2k10 for SURE !!

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38314877
I am not wanting to retire E2003. I basically want exchangeserver1 to send and receive firstemailaddress.com emails, and exchangeserver2 to send and receive seconemailaddress.com emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38314878
Ze** is the E2003 server and Ap** is the E2010 server
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314880
Do we have any smarthost on the SMTPvirtual server ? If so it shouldnt be there ... will cause mail-flow issues between E2k3 and E2k10 for SURE !!

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38314907
Exchange_Geek - "Please check on E2003 is you've got a Internet SMTP Connector?" Where would that be located?

Rancy - "Do we have any smarthost on the SMTPvirtual server ? If so it shouldnt be there ... will cause mail-flow issues between E2k3 and E2k10 for SURE !!" Where can I find that?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314966
In ESM on Exchange 2003 ... you expand AG -> Server -> Protocols -> SMTP -> go to properties of the SMTP Virtual server.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38314971
There is a default SMTP Virtual Server, which tab would show smarthost info?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38314977
Delivery -> Advanced delivery :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38314982
nothing in the smarthost textbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveGerke
ID: 38345513
Creating an internet connector in E2k3 allowed it to send its own mail out. Both of you were on the right track so I divided points to both. Thanks.
0