Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 VBA - Automation Error - Unspecified Error

Posted on 2012-08-20
7
Medium Priority
?
7,323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello,

I have a spreadsheet with some code in it, but when i try to launch one of the forms I get the error:

Compile Error:
Automation Error
Unspecified Error

The error doesn't go to any specific piece of code to give me any hints as to what the actual problem might be.

Then - I view one of the forms I have built in. When i right click on the form and select "View Code" I get the error;

Automation Error
Unspecified Error

I click OK and it is immediately followed by another dialog box with the error:

Property is write only.


I really don't know where to start... I have attached the file I am having trouble with.

I use the button on the second sheet to open the forms called "Treeview".

Thanks in advance for your help.

Craig
120514-JDE-ProcessMap-Documentat.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:slobber72
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38315264
I think you have problem with MS security update: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2664258/en-us
You can return back old version of mscomctl.ocx (unregister and register again) or try to follow this recommendations:
http://dutchgemini.wordpress.com/2012/04/17/excel-vba-error-could-not-load-an-object-because-it-is-not-available-on-this-machine/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38316243
It works normally for me.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38316440
@MartinLiss: for me also, but only when I've restored old mscomctl.ocx (6.01.9833) and reregistered it. With new (6.01.9834) I have same error. Look at your version, please.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38316572
I have the old version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slobber72
ID: 38318502
Hi Guys.

I thinkwe are on thr right track here - but I can't find where to download mscomctl.ocx version 6.01.9833. I do have version 6.01.9834 installed.

I have also followed the instructions to delete the .exd files from my SysWow64 directory, but now I just can't find anything newer than  version 6.01.9783 on the net.

Update: Btw - I tried using an earlier version of MSCOMCTL.OCX and registered it using regsvr32 - now I get a BIG error: as per attached jpg.


Any help appreciated.

Cheers,

Craig
22-08-2012-11-36-37-AM.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38319071
Here is it (rename from txt to ocx). regsvr32 should be started with admin rights if you have vista or windows 7.
Mscomctl.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slobber72
ID: 38319089
Thankyou very much for your prompt help. This has solved my problem.
Thanks also for posting the mscomctl.ocx file.

Greatly appreciated !!

Regards,
Craig
0