?
Solved

Hide All Items on the Windows XP System Tray Except Volume Control

Posted on 2012-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
Hello,

I want to restrict users from launching applications using the icons on the Windows XP system tray.  Hence, I want to hide ALL the icons on the Windows XP System Tray, EXCEPT for the Volume control (see attached snapshot).

Is there any way to achieve this? (e.g. via certain Windows registry settings etc).

Thanks,
PJoshi
hidesystemtrayicons.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:paragpjoshi
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gbarrientos earned 2000 total points
ID: 38315417
There is no except. You can do a hide all via group policy. My advice is to hide all the icons on the tray and allow the user to change the volume in the control panel or add a shortcut to the desktop.

in Group Policy Go to User Settings -> Administrative Templates -> Hide Notification Area
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38315598
create a new organisation unit in AD, add some users in, then setup a Group policy and test various options
0
 

Author Comment

by:paragpjoshi
ID: 38315660
Thanks  gbarrientos.

I want to hide the System Tray icons for only certain OS Users.  e.g. Administrator and certain Users NEED to have access to these icons.  Is it correct that setting Hide Notification Area in the Group Policy will apply this across the board (even for admin users).

1. Is there any way in which this can be done in Group Policy for Certain users only?

2. Do you know the registry key [Hkey Local User] to hide notification area?

Note that the machines are NOT connected to a domain but in a local workgroup

Thanks for your help once again.

-PJoshi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 38330820
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38401746
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0