?
Solved

Proliant ML350 G4p too hot in idle state

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hello,

I have a ML350 G4p server, and it is constantly running hot. When in idle the HP system management homepage shows that the CPU is 77 degrees hot and the noise from the server is like from aircraft :)


What is the normal temp for this CPU and what can cause this issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 2000 total points
ID: 38315410
What's the ambient room temp?

Have you checked that all fans are working, that all baffle boards are correctly seated. Check for blockages.

Has the server been moved/upgraded recently. Maybe the heatsink is not in full contact with the CPU. Possibly too little or too much thermal paste between heatsink and CPU

Check the Intel website for temperature ranges
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38315636
70 degrees C doesn't sound excessive, I think 80 degrees C is the limit for that one. Either one of the fans isn't working or you need to upgrade the BIOS/system ROM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 38339750
It was the thermal paste between the CPU and the heatsink. I changed it with a new one and it fixed the issue.
0