?
Solved

Server Encryption

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi guys,

I was hoping for some information and/or recommendations on server encryption.

We have a few clients that are in the financial sector holding confidential and sensitive data.

We currently have the server encrypted with Bitlocker, this is fine however the Windows Server Backup isn't encrypted.

These backup drives get taken off site in rotation each day and the clients are a little concerned that if a drive was to be mislaid (on public transport or something).

I have explained that the files are within a single file (the vhd image backup) and that firstly the person that happened across the hard drive would need to restore the backup to a machine before being able to access any of the files.

I said that I'd try and look in to alternative encryption methods for the backups. We'd like to keep with the full image backup for disaster recovery purposes.

Any ideas or recommendations?

Many thanks
Arran
0
Comment
Question by:systemagic
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38315706
Your customer's concern is justified.

You could install truecrypt on the backup server and encrypt all your backup disks one by one. You would only have to do this once.

Then every time you insert a disk into the backup machine, just enter the password and choose the drive letter you want to use for the backup image(s). Close programs that are accessing the encrypted volume before you dismount the volume and before removing the disk.

The disks will be completely secure if lost or stolen, provide you have used a decent password/phrase.

This free utility is great for unlocking files that are locking a disk
http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/

Use this free utility if needed for safe removal of disks from the server (or detecting new disks)
http://mt-naka.com/hotswap/index_enu.htm

Truecrypt is free from www.truecrypt.org
I consider it to be superior to bitlocker
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38315782
If you were to recommend Symantec Backup Exec it would cater for your Encryption concerns as they will need that Server that Backed up the tape to recover it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38318617
Hi.

Do you have an OS that supports bitlocker2go? All backup drives can be encrypted as well using it.
0