?
Solved

Display News Feed on Home Page?

Posted on 2012-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I would like to display the news feed similar to SAIC's home page using Drupal 7.

https://www.saic.com/

What's the easiest way?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 38317081
Definitely you'll need the content type (or some differentiator between news  and  other  content), but after that it's just Views with a little jQuery.

I haven't checked for D7 but for D6 there is a module called Views Slideshow that includes the jQuery. I think. The idea is that you print out all of the news headlines using Views, and in Views set the display as "Slideshow."

It's been a while, but that's the approach I would take  to keep it simple.

Let me (us) know if you run into any issues, obstacles, etc. and I'll (we'll) do my (our) best to help.

Man, being all-inclusive of all of the experts is tough work, haha :)

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38318429
Views with Drupal 7 are much easier than they used to be!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:junipllc
ID: 38318481
@nanharbison True, but I'll tell you that coding deep down using the Views API (3) is still pretty darn hard. "Drupal makes the difficult things easy, and the easy things difficult"  <-- my motto.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38318662
@junipllc, I suppose you are right.  
@sandshakimi - if you want to try doing a view, get as far as you can and then ask us when you are stuck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38319516
What exactly are you referring to? The slide show, or the 3 images below?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 38319944
I'm referring to the single line RSS display in the middle of the page.

https://www.saic.com/

Where the title rotates. And each title links to the individual article.

That's what I want to replicate on my site.

So should I be using Views as the comments suggest?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38320358
Oh, so the data  source is  an RSS  feed? Sorry, I should have asked  that to begin with.

In that case you'd probably want to use Aggregator. Just a really, really  quick search brought me to  a YouTube video which I assume will walk you through it (busy morning so I can't preview it all for you).

You may still have to use Views (Views is great!) but this should at least get you moving in the right direction.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6XBScXwduUs

Just off the  top of  my head the workflow would be Aggregator to import the data from the feed and Views to display  it, but I don't  have a  lot of personal experience  using Aggregator.

Please do post back with the results, good or bad. This could  be a solution that future Googlers  might need! :)

And of course, if the results are that it doesn't work then we'll keep trying until it works.

Cheers,

Mike
0