Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell import-csv question

Posted on 2012-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hi,

I have a CSV file with two columns; the first column is a “mailbox” and the second column is a proposed “MaxSendSize”(i.e each row has a different mailbox name and a different “MaxSendSize” number).

I need a powershell script that can read from this CSV file so that it can set the MaxSendSize for every mailbox on exchange as per this CSV file.

For powershell scriptwriters with no exchange cmdlet knowledge, this is how the maxsendsize id usually set:

Get-mailbox “mailbox from the csv file” | Set-Mailbox –MaxSendSize “from the CSV file on the same raw”
0
Comment
Question by:datacomsmt
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38315724
Try with one or 2 and see if that helps
Import-Csv "name".csv | Set-Mailbox

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38315727
Using the Import-Csv Cmdlet
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38315745
Found something more so though of sharing

http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/how-to-bulk-create-and-modify-users-in-Active-Directory-Exchange-2010-Management-Shell/

## Import data from csv and store it in variable 'data'

$data = import-csv $args[0]

foreach ($i in $data)
{
 $alias = $i.First[0] + $i.Last

 $custom1 = $i.Custom1

 Set-Mailbox -Identity $alias -CustomAttribute1 $custom1
}

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:datacomsmt
ID: 38315894
Hi Rancy,

Thanks for your help, but non of this answers my question...
I believe it should be a 3-4 line script to "read" each mailbox namde, | set the value from the same raw..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38315931
Can you try with someone just for testing with a csv for 2 users ?

Import-csv "C:\filename.csv" | foreach {set-mailbox $_.MaxSendSize $_.name}

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26990630.html
1. Create a CSV file with all the usernames of all users whom you want to change message size - with heading for that column as UName
2. run the below powershell cmdlets

$users = import-csv "<Location of CSV>"
$users | foreach{set-mailbox -identity $_.UName -MaxReceiveSize <Size> -MaxSendSize <Size> -whatif}

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slidingfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 38316067
Import-CSV C:\mailboxes.csv | 
ForEach-Object { 
    Set-Mailbox -Identity $_.Mailbox -MaxSendSize $_.MaxSendSize
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datacomsmt
ID: 38316294
Thanks!
0