?
Solved

PGP Encryption

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Windows 7 Dell Lat 6420 - Can't use bootsect utility syntax to rebuild a corrupted boot  partition because PGP Encryption is blocking the readability of the volume. So how do I uninstall PGP Encryption when I have the password?
0
Comment
Question by:geesanjays
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danora earned 2000 total points
ID: 38315750
You can use the pgp recovery disk to decrypt at boot up. Have you tried the PGPWDE command?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38335096
You cant Un-install  pgp Unless Windows Boots up........
Like danora stated USE the  pgp recovery disk.   Hopefully it will decrypt the whole disk.
That process can take a WEEK.
Make sure you use the Correct Version of the recovery software.
And You need the Passphrase to Decrypt.

If you have Vital Information on the Disk.
Do not take this process lightly.
Read all you can from the PGP site about recovery.
And take your time. The decryption may take a long time.

If you mess up and do something wrong.
The only thing that can happen is you
will loose all you data.

Yes you can loose it all in an instant............
Believe me I know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geesanjays
ID: 38400920
Sorry for the slow response but I didn't find this answer soon enough so I discovered the same solution which did work . Which is why a gave this solution an A
0