?
Solved

The specified product key is not valid for the target edition. DISM

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I need to perform an upgrade from a Windows Web Server 2008 to Windows Server 2008 Standard, I am using the procedure with DISM.exe "DISM / online / Set-Edition: <edition ID> / ProductKey: XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX "but I get an error message stating that the key is not valid.
I am sure that the key is valid because I can activate Windows 2008 Server Standard with it, just that this procedure is not accepting, what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:fcmelo
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38316031
Windows 2008 Server Standard could be OEM, Retail, VL. You can upgrade only to OEM and Retail. You can check possible upgrade editions with:
Dism /Online /Get-TargetEditions
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SebastianAbbinanti earned 2000 total points
ID: 38316257
I have had a similar problem in the past when upgrading from Standard to Enterprise. Its work a try.

First, confirm that you have the proper key. If you don't this would be moot.

Sometimes there seems to be some key confusion. I changed the key to the Microsoft default KMS key for Windows server 2008 R2 Web (6TPJF-RBVHG-WBW2R-86QPH-6RTM4) using DISM.exe.

After the key is changed, change it to your key.

If you have the correct key, it should work.

Thanks,
S.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcmelo
ID: 38346794
Worked.
0