[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
Hi Guys,

We have a single Exchange 2007 server, which we'd like to upgrade to Exchange 2010.
According to various articles I gathered that there is no in-place upgrade from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010.

We setup a seperate new server on the network, joined to the existing domain.
The project plan is to install Exchange 2010 on the newly installed server
Transfer mailboxes from Exch 2007 through the EMC to Exch 2010.

Once all mailboxes have been transferred successfully, to remove Exchange 2007 (complete uninstall) and make the Exch 2010 the new primary Exchange server.

I'd like to hear if anyone experienced pitfalls and if the above scenario is the best path to follow?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38315820
According to various articles I gathered that there is no in-place upgrade from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 - Yes no in place upgrade as they both are based on different architecture :)

The project plan is to install Exchange 2010 on the newly installed server
Transfer mailboxes from Exch 2007 through the EMC to Exch 2010. - Good plan to start of

Once all mailboxes have been transferred successfully, to remove Exchange 2007 (complete uninstall) and make the Exch 2010 the new primary Exchange server - Are you following some article that gives you all details for a smooth transition ?

I'd like to hear if anyone experienced pitfalls and if the above scenario is the best path to follow? - You never now whats to follow but if you follow all steps nicely you will get through without issues :)

Again as said hope your following some good articles :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 38315839
Hi Rancy,

Any upgrade/migration article you'd suggest?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 375 total points
ID: 38315867
I personally dont do much as have done many .... but will try to share some articles run through all and just plan

Install Exchange 2010 in an Existing Exchange 2007 Organization

migrating exchange 2007 to 2010

Please give me a step-by-step procedure in migrating exchange 2007 to exchange 2010. The exchange 2007 was in windows 2003 domain. The exchange 2010 will be installed in 2008 server.

Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 Upgrade / Transition / Migration

Exchange 2007 - Planning Roadmap for Upgrade and Coexistence

You can deploy Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 in an existing Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 organization. This topic provides an overview of the planning considerations and configuration steps that you must take when Exchange 2010 will coexist with Exchange 2007.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 375 total points
ID: 38315896
As Rancy mentioned their no in place upgrade. another realy good guide is the Exchange Server Deployment Assistant: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx#Index
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:joensw
joensw earned 375 total points
ID: 38316002
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 375 total points
ID: 38316070
Don´t forget decommission of your old Exchange server: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893(EXCHG.80).aspx
0