?
Solved

How to get Current location of IPhone Device using UDID from Asp.net web site

Posted on 2012-08-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hello,

I am developing a web application  using Asp.net,vb.net  in which iphone user register.

So I have UDID of Iphone device in database

Is there any way that i can track current location of iphone user from website

Thanks  & regards
0
Comment
Question by:citadelind
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38318840
if your app explicitly asked to use the location data and the user agreed then you have it available to your website. If not then all you can do is use the ip-location data (which may or may not be accurate) and usually encompasses a large area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 38320243
how can we get current location of the user. is there any way to get current location of IPhone using asp.net
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38321031
just the general ip-location that I mentioned before.  

I will say it again.. if your app requested permission to share the location data and the user agreed, then the app can query the location sensor in the iPhone and send it back to you.

It has to be an app installed from the Apple App Store for a non-jailbreaked phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 38323594
I want to track Iphone from my web application. how can i specify  device id of mobile through web site it is not mobile web site.

please provide example for better understanding

Thanks & Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 38330416
Hi,

You can try with GeoLocation API in HTML 5!

Anyway Mobile Safari in iPhone, will support HTML 5, so you can ahead and use GeoLocation API's!

http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/geolocation/trip_meter/

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38330645
That API returned a location 2.3km from where I am.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38331683
Hi,

I mean, we have to use GeoLocation API to achieve his goal!

The link provided is an example and he can consider on how to use the Geolocation API!

One more -

http://www.w3schools.com/html5/html5_geolocation.asp

By using the API, you can get the latitude and longitude and you can easily track the device location!!!

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38331834
That is what I had said in my first post.. ip location data.. which is not the cell location data or the gps location data which the phone has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 38339805
Thanks for help,
but my requirement is like my web application is not used by iphone, but i have only iphone's device id through that device id i have to find the current location of that device in my web application it is not on iphone.

whatever example you people gave it give current location of mine i.e. location where application run but i want to track iphone  location.

How can i do this.

Thanks &  Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 38342044
Hi,

If you wish to track the Mobile device location, then the device should be connected and enabled the GPS to get the location of the device!

You may have to create an Application for Mobile Phones, which sends their location to the server, where you can update that in database.

And from your web application, you can show that!

Hope it helps u...
0