[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Regional Setting Currency

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I am having problems with Regional Setting Currency.

I set a form controls property to currency and when I change the Regional Setting Currency from £s to Euros the Format Property changes for the control to Euros and will not change back. All this is happening when I am in form view not design. Going from Euros to £s sometimes gives £#,##0.00;-£#,##0.00  in the format property. How do you get the controls format to stay in line with Regional settings?
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38316020
try closing your db app, change regional setting then open your app.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38316051
I don't like idea to have relation between currency in DB and regional settings if there could be more then one currency. You should have separate field for currency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 38316226
That is a good idea. Do you mean select currency and then set all currency fields to the selection?

As in (Control) Format = cmbCurrency?

I have no idea what was happening above. When I selected a number of controls together, and set format property, it caused the fault above. when I select them individually and set format it all works?????????????
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38316384
I'm adding table with possible currencies and currency symbols. In all records I have value field and currency field. You can select your default currency on user base, for example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 38317283
Your post didn't answer the question, but offers an alternative option. Very useful tip

Thank you
0