?
Solved

Signature on OWA 2003

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
We have one user who only accesses his email on our SBS2003 server via OWA from home.

We have a standard signature which is fairly lengthy and also contains the company logo as an image.

What is the simplest way to allow this user to automatically include this signature in all his emails from OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1000 total points
ID: 38316195
You may want to invest in an Exclaimer product

http://www.exclaimer.eu/products/sbs-suite/default.aspx

It'll cost, but you'll be able to control the signature for all users at a central location
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38316708
Adding a disclaimer is an option. GFI Mail Essentials has an option to do this.  The benefit here is that its an Anti-Spam solution as well.  Again this is a paid solution.

If they are using the Same PC/Laptop for every email then I would install Office and setup Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP).  Set Outlook up to apply the signature.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 38316824
Exclaimer looks like it might be the one for me but both suggestions seem to be an option.

Thanks guys.
0