Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intranet

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I know that intranet will be a great addition to out company.
What are some valid reasons to built intranet. I just neet 5- 6 7 bullets point to discuss in my intranet meeting please.
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38316366
An intranet is really just an internal web site or collection of resources.  If you don't know the reasons you need it, then why do you think it would be a great addition to the company?  I would suggest first determining what you need, and then figure out what you can implement in order to meet those needs.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38316451
There used to be something in the TOS on not doing home work for people but I don't see it anymore...

1) Keep employees informed about the latest marketing activities.

2) Keep employees informed about HR issues (insurance, what time do you get off the day before xx holiday, employee handbook etc.)

3) Employee address book to quickly search for somebody by department, project, location, name

4) Internal knowledge base

5) CRM - looking up customers, tracking problems, customer service
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 38316467
my questions what is it used for an intranet ? what can i do with it ?  what can I advertise ? I am trying to understand more....this is why i am looking for 5 - 7 reasons to discuss in my meeting...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38316609
Company Documents
Staff Photos
Fun section (Could be jokes)
Classifieds (Lift Clubs, solcial clubs)

Birthday announcements
Director's Reports
Stats
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 38316683
thank you Santasi24 this will help my discussion even more...
0