?
Solved

SCCM 2012 XP OSD Drivers Fail to install

Posted on 2012-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am new to SCCM and I have been building successful Windows 7 OSD Tasks and having a great time.  My issue is now that I am trying to get XP out for our older machines.  I built an XP WIM file through MDT just as I had in windows 7. I can deploy the image back to the same model fine (Dell Opti 745).  I assume it held the drivers for it or they were in the base XP install.  But when I try to get it onto another model (Dell Opti 780) it fails to install any drivers and fails the sequence do to lack of network connections.  What is the difference in deploying XP compared to 7 through SCCM 2012.  I am missing something.

smsts-20120820-161103.logTask Seq Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:GCISDEngineer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38316753
I did not understand the question.

Windows 7 came after Optiplex 755 etc so drivers were included in Win 7.

XP was released before 755 were released. Dell released drivers to be added to it but they have to be added to XP install by hand.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_dog9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38319835
You shoul always capture an image from a vm and not a actual machine it eases your pain. See this great article abour how to deploy http://winception.wordpress.com/2012/02/24/exploring-windows-xp-deployment-with-sccm-2007/
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCISDEngineer
ID: 38320252
npsingh123,

Thanks for responding.  I guess my point is that everything is working when I use a similar task list as above for Windows 7 (selecting the W764 categories).  However the drivers never get applied when deploying XP and the XP driver categories.

bull_dog9,  Thank you as well. I had been skipping over those articles thinking they would not apply to SCCM 2012 but I will give them a closer look and see if there is something there that triggers a solution.

Still confused with 2 busy days ahead of manadtory meetings to kick off the school yearr so I hope that I get back to work on this by tomorrow afternoon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GCISDEngineer
ID: 38326791
The article provided som insight to using driver packages in the XP deployment task which helped.  Driver are now loading.  I just have to get the applications to install but I think that is a matter of getting things in the right order.
0