?
Solved

How to add a user to global address list in exchange 2003?

Posted on 2012-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hello experts,

This seems like it would be an easy thing to do, but I am drawing a blank trying to think of how to do this... Can someone tell me how to add a user to the global address list in exchange 2003?  I can't find anywhere that I can add a user to it.  What is weird is that we added a new user about a month ago, but I never added that user to the global address list, yet all of a sudden she was in there.  Weird, huh?  Well, how do you add the person to the GAL manually?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38316433
If new users aren't showing up in the GAL immediately, go to default offline address list and then global address list, right click and rebuild for each.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38316434
Can someone tell me how to add a user to the global address list in exchange 2003? - Only mail enabled Accounts with mailboxes can be seen in GAL.

If newly created to check with Outlook cache it takes some hours to get there ... whereas in OWA you should seen it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 38316437
i meant automatically, not immediately!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38316461
I wouldnt say to rebuild GAL or Address Book every time .... You dont need to rebuild GAL it happens on its own as soon as Mail enabled object is created:)

However it wouldnt be visible in Outlook cache as said earlier as it picks information from OAB so if you dont see in Outlook cache but do see in OWA\Webmail ... the issue is with OAB (Offline Address Book)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38316510
AdrienneSperber, what do you mean, "rebuild 'for each'"?  

When I go to Exchange System Manager, I go here and get:

Offline Address Lists
               Default Offline Address List

right click it > click rebuild > gives me a message      saying "this operation rebuilds the Offline Address List blah blah blah, this could take several hours do you wish to continue?"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38316532
right click it > click rebuild > gives me a message      saying "this operation rebuilds the Offline Address List blah blah blah, this could take several hours do you wish to continue?" -- Thats why i said you cant do this everytime and isnt recommended.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38316588
So that is the only way to get this done?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AdrienneSperber
AdrienneSperber earned 1000 total points
ID: 38316689
If you want this user to show up immediately the only way would be to rebuild the address list otherwise you can wait until exchange updates it.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38319917
So that is the only way to get this done? - This is only for Outlook in cache mode ......

Outlook in Online and OWA\Webmail dont need this and are imidiate :)

- Rancy
0