Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Truncate MSSQL data that is from 2011 and prior

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I am running a MSSQL 2005 database on a 2003R2 server that is getting too large for the server. I have been asked to truncate all data that is older than December of 2011.

I have not heard of doing this and have not been able to find out how to accomplish the task.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38316386
you need to know/understand the table schema to know how to do this.
some (transaction) tables will have datetime columns which indicate this, and you can then delete those rows, for example:
DELETE yourtable WHERE datetimecol <= CONVERT(datetime, '2012-01-01', 120)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamuelShaw
ID: 38316478
If the table doesn't have that sort of field, you can try to find a reasonable number of records to purge and purge them. Then, alter the table so that it has a "date modified" field and attach a trigger on inserts and updates to update that "date modified" field. Once you do that, you will have a reliable way of tracking when a record was last touched and you can routinely purge old records.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 38316498
Not all of the tables have a date/time column. Can this not be done then? Is there some way of splitting off the older data? The size of the data base is becoming a problem.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38316551
"older data" only makes sense if you DO have a column that indicates the date/age.
without that, impossible to do this (unless of course someone can look at the data and knows what could be deleted)

but then again, if this is a third-party application, you shall NEVER start deleting in the db directly. you shall contact the third-party to help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 38316596
Thank You. Looks like this is not possible.
0