[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

swap content?

Posted on 2012-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hi,

Is there a way to see swap content? My swap is in use and I'm not sure which application uses it.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:g0all
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38316512
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38316531
The SWAP column of "top" should tell you which process uses how much swap.

Hit "O" then "p" and <Enter> to display (and sort by) this column.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 38316619
The swap area contains:

- swapped pages

When system is out of physical memory it will try to free memory and it write modified process pages to swap area temporarily till it is needed.

- swapped processes

When pages swapping is not efficient to free memory (since a lot of paging will cause load on the system and will then impact processes, etc), then the operating system will swap whole process out to swap area till it can schedule it to run again

Basically you can not view the swap area content since it is managed by the OS but tools like top can till you about processes and swap area usage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:g0all
ID: 38317895
OK so there's no way to mount swap or see it's content?

@wmp - welcome back!

A mad admin closed my thread here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/Q_27833754.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38317917
No, there is no way
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38317944
Hi,

yes, I'm back.

I updated my profile (i.e. removed the message saying that I'm offline),
but indeed, who would come up with the idea of reading an EE profile?

swap is maintained exclusively by the OS. No chance to view its contents.

Looking forward to answering your upcoming AIX questions, and thx for  the points!

Cheers

wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g0all
ID: 38318054
Thx guys!
0