?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 with Access 2010 for user who do not have ACCESS 2010

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
We are attempting to create database accessiable via Sharepoint 2010.  If I create the databases in 2010, can users who do not have 2010 still open the database?  that is, does the database run from the Sharepoint site as 2010?  I know nothing about SharePoint and how it works.  We have ACCESS 2003 installed and that is what is being used currently by users, but we wish to move to a SharePoint environment.

Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38316726
Hi,
an Access database published to SharePoint 2010 is no longer a "normal" Access database but it is transformed into SharePoint objects (lists, reports,...) with quite fewer possibilities than an Access database.

Perhaps you may think about using the Access 2010 runtime (which is free) for users who just need to use the database (without the requirement of changing objects in Access).

Overview about Access Services:
http://workerthread.wordpress.com/2010/01/16/thoughts-on-access-services-in-sharepoint-2010/
http://www.opengatesw.net/ms-access-tutorials/Access-2010/Microsoft-Access-2010-Access-Services-Overview.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=54e6aa02-c500-46ba-a930-bfd5c9f43edd&displaylang=en

You would need to have SharePoint Server licensing - not the free SharePoint foundation!

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 38317416
Hi Rainer  This is a financial institution so SharePoint Enterprise is the version.  I can't load anythning on user's machines so a run time version is out.  Actually, you brought up a point about fewer possiblitiies as the databases do a lot of data maniuplation, calculations, scenario determinations and uploads/downloadd of data.  This may not be the route I want to go.

Sandra
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38317435
Found a good post by Ben Clothier who talks about present integration of Access DB with SharePoint

Access Services: Bringing your Access database to the web
http://accessexperts.net/blog/2011/09/19/access-services-bringing-your-access-database-to-the-web/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38317545
Hi Sandra,
depending on the general options you have in regards to coding, it might be a better way to have a custom ASP.NET application which runs inside of SharePoint (hence being able to e.g. store documents, integrated security, reporting services ...).
What type of calculations are run? You should perhaps look at Excel Services (which offer calculations - integrated but also programmatically) in combination with Reporting Services (e.g. data export).

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 38336384
Am going to try the Excel Services.  Am getting up to speed on JavaScript, C#, HTML, XML, etc.  I am hoping this would be an altetrnative.  Thank you.

Sandra
0