Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange error 2105 & 2106

Posted on 2012-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I keep getting Error 2105 & 2106 which is Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=1344). Exchange Active Directory Provider failed to obtain DNS records for domain *********. DNS Priority and Weight for the Domain Controllers in this domain will be set to the default values 0 (priority) and 100 (weight).  My thoughts were we have 2 NIC cards 1 for the outside and 1 for internal. Do I need to do something do that it only uses the internal for DNS where the servers are located. This does not seem to affect service but I would like to clear it up if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:nedavehome
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 38316665
Hi nedavehome,

The 2 NIC card have the Default Gateway ? or juste one of them ?

When you try nslookup to your CG domaine controler is succesfull !!.

You can try to disable the Outside NIC card juste if your nslookup don't work, just for the test purpuses ok.

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt_D_Green earned 2000 total points
ID: 38317648
If you have 2 NICs in that fashion, you should only have default gateway on the external one as Osmoze referenced, and static routes configured internally.  Additionally, set DNS on the internal NIC, not the external NIC.  

Why do you have the Exchange server set up in this fashion?  Exchange should not be "published" in the DMZ.  You should put a reverse proxy solution up (e.g. Forefront TMG), which would more safely manage traffic between internal and DMZ networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedavehome
ID: 38317722
The GC Servers are working fine. We have it behind the DMZ becasue that is the most cost effective method since we are a school system with a very limited budget. So DNS should not be on the Outside NIC if I read this correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Matt_D_Green
ID: 38317844
Correct - default gateway on the outside NIC, DNS on the inside NIC, static routes configured for inside NIC so it knows how to get to the DNS servers.  I'm hoping there's a firewall in that DMZ only allowing 80/443/25 to that NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedavehome
ID: 38317869
Yes we have a firewall in place. What do u mean by static routes on the inside.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Matt_D_Green
ID: 38317889
Creating a route so the internal NIC knows how to find servers (basically a manual pointer to the internal gateway):

http://www.itsyourip.com/networking/howto-add-persistent-static-routes-in-windows/ 

Make sure the route is persistent so that it doesn't disappear after a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedavehome
ID: 38325114
Thanks Matt. I went and removed the DNS from the External NIc, it appears to be working without a route however I would like to do it right. Can you tell me the command as I am a little confused and have never created a route before.

My internal network say is
IP      192.168.1.62
Sub    255.255.0.0
Gateway None one the EXBox but is usally 192.168.1.1

DNS  192.168.1.203
         192.168.1.5

My External NIC say is
IP      98. 1.2.6
Sub    255.255.255.0
Gateway 98..1.2.1

DNS None

These number are made up but assuming this setup how would the command look.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Matt_D_Green
ID: 38326504
route -p add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.1 metric 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nedavehome
ID: 38326577
Configured as mentioned and all seems to work as of now
0