Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SUM multiple columns for specific criteria

Posted on 2012-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Please see attached file.  At the bottom I have highlighted the cells needing a formula and the question/criteria to the right of it.
Experts-Exchange-Question.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:SPXHT
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1068 total points
ID: 38316684
You could use SUMPRODUCT.

In H69:

=SUMPRODUCT(H3:H65, --(C3:C65="MFG"), --(E3:E65="F"))

in H70

=SUMPRODUCT(H3:H65, --(C3:C65="MFG"), --(E3:E65="V"))
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 532 total points
ID: 38316794
in 2007+ I would use SumifS

=SUMIFS(H:H,C:C,"MFG",E:E,"F")

See attached...
Experts-Exchange-Question.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPXHT
ID: 38316811
Perfect. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1068 total points
ID: 38316830
Barman

So would I but SUMPRODUCT will work in pre and post 2007 versions of Excel.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38316833
With excel 2007 & later you can also use SUMIFS.

Thanks
Rob H

EDIT:

Ooops, should have refreshed before posting!!
0