[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Right click menus not available in Excel 2007

Posted on 2012-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Suddenly I have lost the right click menus in Excel 2007. For e.g if I type 1 2 3 in cells one below other, and I drag using the + sign in the cell corner, I should be getting Fill series option which is not there.
0
Comment
Question by:Advait Kawthalkar
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 200 total points
ID: 38316747
Go to Excel Options - Advanced. Under Editing Options make sure "Enable fill handle and cell drag and drop" is checked.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38316835
check if this helps.

Referred link :
http://www.ozgrid.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23160
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 38319308
In 2010 it's File-Options-Advanced section, check the 'Show paste options button when content is pasted'. I believe it is similar in 2007.
0